Rodel Teacher Council

The Rodel Teacher Council (RTC) is a group of local teacher leaders dedicated to finding solutions, improving their craft, and leveraging their voices for the benefit of their students. Members represent all three counties, a variety of grade levels and subject areas, and bring a broad cross-section of leadership perspectives.

Rodel convened the first Rodel Teacher Council in 2013 to represent the diversity of the local teaching force, provide a venue for teachers to weigh in on important issues affecting their work, and help set the course for education improvement in Delaware.

Each year, the Rodel Teacher Council releases various resources for educators, legislators, and community members on topics such as personalized learning, social emotional learning, and more. Read some of their work below and on our resources page.

2018-19 Rodel Teacher Council

*Stephanie Alexander, Southern Elementary, Colonial School District
*Sherlynn Aurelio, Retired, Colonial School District
*Tim Brewer,* Hodgson Vocational Technical High School, New Castle County Vo-Tech School District
Casey Cashdollar, Lulu M. Ross Elementary, Milford School District
*Stephanie Diggins, William Penn High School, Colonial School District
*Karen Eller, Stubbs Elementary School, Christina School District
Lisa Enright, Kent County Community School, Capital School District
Amy Filliben, Castle Hills Elementary School, Colonial School District
*Robyn Howton, Mount Pleasant High school, Brandywine School District
*Lindsay Hudson-Hubbs, G.W. Carver Academy, Indian River School District
*Cheryl Jones, First State Montessori Academy
*Kevin Lair, Freire Charter School of Wilmington
*Jared Lelito, Fred Fifer III Middle School, Caesar Rodney School District
*Joyce Lester, Stubbs Elementary School, Christina School District
Sophie Lin, McKean High School, Red Clay Consolidated School District
Elena Miller, Southern Elementary, Colonial School District
*Lisa Mims, Pleasantville Elementary School, Colonial School District
*Kendra Rosner-Moritz, Oliver B. Loss Elementary School, Appoquinimink School District
*Kimberly Neal, Gauger-Cobbs Middle School, Christina School District
Stacey Stump, Laurel High School, Laurel School District
Kady Taylor, Castle Hills Elementary, Colonial School District
Michael Williams, Eastside Charter School
Tameka Wingo, Thomas Edison Charter School

*Indicates returning member

Work of the RTC: